Close
Car Questions
RepairPal is your advocate for car care advice and guidance

Transmission problem

(1990 Mercedes-Benz 420SEL)
in Columbus, GA on January 27, 2011
Stop at a red light got ready to go when the light turned green my car would not move forward nor back. Check transmission fluid it looks good no burning smell what could be the problem.
Displaying 1 answer & 0 comments
Popular Answer
Sounds like a internal problem ie. torque converter, or fluid pump not working. These parts failing would not allow pressure to be built up inside the transmission to make it shift or move. You wouldn't get a burnt smell, because it wasn't slipping and the clutches are fine. You will need to take to Transmission shop to be sure.
Sign in to reply
Get a repair estimate
RepairPal estimates are guaranteed at over 2,000 quality certified locations nationwide.
Or interested in getting a repair? Find a Shop

Similar Questions

View answers to similar questions from RepairPal's community of auto experts and enthusiasts.
I had the auto transmission rebuilt last month on my 2003 honda crv with 114,000 miles due to lockup problems. it ca...
Vehicle: toyota camry 2001 cng 4 cylinder. problem: slow acceleration. cannot get past ~50mph. -replaced thrott...
Didn't find what you were looking for?