Close

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Recalls

Get the latest Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution recall updates.

Most Recent Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Recall

On June 23, 2016, Mitsubishi recalled 174,382 Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution. Mitsubishi motors north america, inc. (mmna) is recalling certain model year 2002-2007 lancer, 2004 lancer wagon, 2003-2006 lancer evolution, 2003-2006 outlander and 2007-2013 outlander v-6 vehicles originally sold in, or ever registered in, connecticut, delaware, illinois, indiana, iowa, kentucky, maine, maryland, massachusetts, michigan, minnesota, missouri, new hampshire, new jersey, new york, ohio, pennsylvania, rhode island, vermont, virginia, west virginia, wisconsin and the district of columbia. in the affected vehicles, the front lower control arms may detach due to the front cross member corroding from salt water exposure such as from road salt use.
Not your car? Find your recalls now:

Mitsubishi Lancer Evolution Recall Details

RepairPal Expert Overview on June 23, 2016

The front suspension lower control arms may corrode excessively in areas where there is a higher concentration of salt water exposure, such as from use of road salt. This could cause the arms to separate from the vehicle frame, resulting in loss of vehicle control.

Recalls on your Mitsubishi must be performed by a Mitsubishi dealership. Mitsubishi will notify known owners of affected vehicles (a timetable of this notification is unavailable as of the time of this writing). If you do receive a notification, but wish to check to see if your vehicle is included, please contact one of your local Mitsubishi dealerships. They will also check for any other uncompleted recalls on your vehicle. For best results, be prepared to provide your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to the service department consultant you speak with.

RepairPal Expert Overview on May 23, 2016

The passenger frontal air bag assembly is deployed by an inflator which contains propellant that makes the air bag deploy. This propellant may degrade over time, especially when exposed to humidity and temperature cycling. As a result, the inflator may rupture on deployment, which can send metal shrapnel through the air bag, striking vehicle occupants. This could result in serious injury or death.

Recalls on your Mitsubishi must be performed by a Mitsubishi dealership. Mitsubishi will notify known owners of affected vehicles (a timetable of this notification is unavailable as of the time of this writing). If you do receive a notification, but wish to check to see if your vehicle is included, please contact one of your local Mitsubishi dealerships. They will also check for any other uncompleted recalls on your vehicle. For best results, be prepared to provide your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to the service department consultant you speak with.

RepairPal Expert Overview on August 31, 2015

The fuel tank may develop a leak due to a rubbing right side parking brake cable that contacts the fuel tank and causes damage.

Recalls on your Mitsubishi must be performed by a Mitsubishi dealership. Mitsubishi began notifying known owners of affected vehicles when the recall was announced, in late 2015. If you did not receive a notification, but wish to check to see if your vehicle is included, please contact one of your local Mitsubishi dealers below. They will also check for any other uncompleted recalls on your vehicle. For best results, be prepared to provide your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to the service department consultant you speak with.

 

RepairPal Expert Overview on May 28, 2015

When deployed in a crash, the passenger front air bag inflator can rupture. As a result, metal fragments from the inflator can strike occupants.

Mitsubishi will notify owners of affected vehicles starting in June 2014. You can check with your dealer to see if your vehicle is involved in this program. It is helpful to have your VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) on hand when you contact them. The Mitsubishi recall number is SR-14-012.

RepairPal Expert Overview on April 20, 2015

The blower fan for the heating and air conditioning system may stop working. This may cause windows to fog up and reduce visibility, causing a safety risk.

Mitsubishi will notify owners of affected vehicles (a notification timeline has not been released as of this writing). If your fan inside the car stops working, or you don't receive notification and you feel you should have, please contact your dealer. It’s helpful to have your vehicle identification number (VIN) handy when you call. The Mitsubishi recall number is SR-15-003.

Get notified about future recalls
×
Page 1 Created with Sketch.
You're Signed Up!
We will notify you of any recalls that affect your
Close