»

Car problem reports

Report A Problem

Problem with your car? See what our experts say or submit your own.

Most reported Ford problems

 

Reported by Jim from Laguna for the Ford Focus SVT

The 2002 Focus SVT used unreinforced rear trailing arms; this was changed for the 2003 model year. The trailing arms on the 2002 can break where the anti-roll bar is attached. Results are catastrophic.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by radar39 for the Ford Ranger

Need to replace heater core as it's leaking into cabin floor in 1991 Ford Ranger. What are the steps to avoid trouble down the road.

Thanks, radar

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford E-350

If the engine runs rough, has low power, and is overfilled with oil on dipstick, this is often caused by a leaking fuel injector(s). Each injector should be inspected for looseness and / or leakage. Loose or leaking injectors will need to be replaced.

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford Five Hundred

Fitment and abrasion of wheel covers to the wheels can cause the wheel covers to make a ticking and / or clicking noise. Lubricating the back side of the wheel covers where they mate to the wheels should correct this problem.

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford Mustang Cobra

If a droning noise is coming from the fuel tank, it may be caused by a noisy fuel pump check valve. A fuel pump assembly, with a revised unit, is available address this concern.

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford Mustang GT

If a droning noise is coming from the fuel tank, it may be caused by a noisy fuel pump check valve. A fuel pump assembly, with a revised unit, is available address this concern.

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford E-150

This concern related to the 4R100 automatic transmission typically seen mated to the 5.4L V8. If the transmission does not shift correctly out of first gear, a “one-way” clutch inside the transmission may have failed. If the transmission fluid condition is good, and other failures are not found upon transmission tear down, the one-way clutch may be replaced along with the drum and friction plates. Our technicians note this is a major internal transmission repair.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by RepairPal for the Ford E-250

This concern related to the 4R100 automatic transmission typically seen mated to the 5.4L V8. If the transmission does not shift correctly out of first gear, a “one-way” clutch inside the transmission may have failed. If the transmission fluid condition is good, and other failures are not found upon transmission tear down, the one-way clutch may be replaced along with the drum and friction plates. Our technicians note this is a major internal transmission repair.

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford F-250 Super Duty

A defective driveshaft can cause a drone to be heard from the driveline area. The driveshaft should be replaced with a revised unit.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by dorson992002 for the Ford E-350

my van starts up great but after driving it for awhile it just dies giving no warning or code. i have changed the fuel pump and have changed the ecm and it runned great for a month then hey same problem occured again. i have notice oil leaks from my oil sending unit and head gasket both sides and am stilling having the problem and ooh it takes ahwile to start up after it shuts off, can anyone help with any suggestions.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by scrap for the Ford E-350

problem still not corrected misfire is random also stalls at random

1 Report
Me Too

Verified for the Ford F-350 Super Duty

A defective driveshaft can cause a drone to be heard from the driveline area. The driveshaft should be replaced with a revised unit.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by rjbooth for the Ford F-150

Heater Blower runs only at low even when selector is on high
unpluged the blower ran direct off battery and it ran at full speed

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by Fordtrouble2006 for the Ford Windstar

Had a terriable transmission leak that the mechanic couldn't nail down. When they pulled the transmission the automatic clutch assembly crumbled. Mechanic was amazed the car still moved. Cost $1500 to rebuild.

1 Report
Me Too

Reported by mastertech6371 for the Ford Taurus

code 340 and after replacing the cam sensor and sync assembly, the code still exists.
with all readings normal, scope pattern of the cam sensor are ok, the code remains due to a faulty DPFE triggering the code. Ford is aware of this issue and has no fix available for this issue.
care needs to be taken when diagnosing this issue as to not replace parts that are, in fact, still good.
We have tried re flashing the PCM with negative results.

Roy

1 Report
Me Too
Ask a Question
More about this car