» » »

Acura Q&A

Ask Your Question

1999 Acura CL Question: how to put on timing chain and line up the pullys and time car

 

Question

cadillacboy81, 2.3L 4 Cylinder, Vacaville, CA, January 20, 2012, 22:00
 Rookie

how to time car after timing chain is off

1 Answer
Flag This
  • Answer #1

    Hal... (see my shops), January 20, 2012, 22:02
    Profile_thumbnail
     Master

    Why is the belt off? Did it break? If so you will need to check for bent valves...

    Remove the balancer belt drive pulley.

    Set the timing belt drive pulley so that the No. 1 piston is at Top Dead Center (TDC) . Align the dimple on the tooth of the timing belt drive pulley with the V pointer on the oil pump.



    Set the camshaft pulley so that the No. 1 piston is at TDC. Align the TDC mark on the camshaft pulley with the back cover upper surface.



    Install the timing belt tightly in the sequence shown. (1) Timing belt drive pulley (crankshaft) -> (2) Adjusting pulley -> (3) Water pump pulley -> (4) Camshaft pulley.
    NOTE: Make sure the timing belt drive pulley and camshaft pulley are at TDC.

    Loosen and retighten the adjusting nut to tension the timing belt.
    Install the balancer belt drive pulley and lower cover.
    Install the crankshaft pulley, then tighten the pulley bolt.
    Rotate the crankshaft pulley about five or six turns counterclockwise so that the timing belt positions on the pulleys.
    Adjust the timing belt tension.






    Make sure the crankshaft pulley and camshaft pulley are at TDC.
    If the camshaft or crankshaft pulley is not positioned at TDC, remove the timing belt and adjust the positioning, then reinstall the timing belt.
    Remove the crankshaft pulley and lower cover.
    Set the timing belt drive pulley so that the No. 1 piston at TDC.
    Lock the timing belt adjuster arm in place by installing one of the 6 x 1.0 mm bolts.
    Loosen the adjusting nut 2/3 - 1 turn, and verify that the balancer belt adjuster moves freely.
    Push the tensioner to remove tension from the balancer belt, then retighten the adjusting nut.






    Align the rear balancer shaft pulley by using a 6 x 100 mm bolt or equivalent as an tool. Scribe a line 74 mm (2.9 inch) from the end of the bolt. Insert the bolt into the maintenance hole to the scribed line.






    Align the groove on the front balancer shaft pulley with the pointer on the oil pump housing as shown.
    Install the balancer belt. Loosen the adjusting nut 2/3 - 1 turn to tension the balancer belt.
    Remove the 6 x 100 mm bolt from the rear balancer shaft, then install the 12 mm sealing bolt.
    Install the crankshaft pulley, then tighten the pulley bolt.
    Turn the crankshaft pulley about one turn counterclockwise, then tighten the adjusting nut.
    Remove the 6 x 1.0 mm bolt from the timing belt adjuster arm.
    Remove the crankshaft pulley, then install the lower cover.
    Install the rubber seal around the adjusting nut.
    NOTE: Do not loosen the adjusting nut.

    Install the crankshaft pulley, then tighten the pulley bolt.
    After installation, adjust the tension of each belt.

    Reply
    Flag This