Close

Acura TL Recalls

RepairPal Expert Overview on February 3, 2016

The inflator that deploys the driver's frontal air bag in the event of an accident may rupture and spray metal fragments onto vehicle occupants. This can increase risk of serious injury or death.

Recalls on your Honda or Acura must be performed by a the respective Honda or Acura dealership. Honda and Acura will begin notifying owners of affected vehicles in March, 2016, but repair parts may not be immediately available. If you do not receive a notification, but wish to check to see if your vehicle is included, please contact one of your local Honda or Acura dealerships. They will also check for any other uncompleted recalls on your vehicle. For best results, be prepared to provide your Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) to the service department consultant you speak with.

RepairPal Expert Overview on May 28, 2015

When deployed in a crash, the driver's front air bag inflator can rupture. As a result, metal fragments from the inflator can strike occupants.

Honda and Acura will notify owners of affected vehicles beginning in July, 2015. You can check with your dealer to see if your vehicle is involved in this program. It is helpful to have your VIN (Vehicle Identification Number) on hand when you contact them.

RepairPal Expert Overview on June 20, 2014

Certain vehicles are being recalled because the driver and/or passenger airbag inflator may rupture upon deployment. Vehicle occupants could be struck by metal fragments resulting in personal injury.

As of this writing Honda has not yet announced a notification schedule for this recall. If you don't receive notification in a timely manner and believe you should have, please contact your dealer for further instruction. They may ask for your vehicle identification number (VIN), so please have it handy when you call.

RepairPal Expert Overview on May 16, 2012

A power steering fluid hose may develop a leak. Leaking fluid can drip onto the catalytic converter resulting in smoke and possibly an under-hood fire.

Honda will notify owners of affected vehicles beginning June 15, 2012. If you are experiencing a burning smell and/or excess smoke from under the hood, or you don't receive notification and you feel you should have, please contact your dealer. It’s helpful to have your vehicle identification number (VIN) handy when you call.

RepairPal Expert Overview on April 27, 2011

Defective airbag inflators may have been installed in 2,430 vehicles as replacement parts. In the event of a crash, these defective inflators could deploy incorrectly and rupture, increasing the risk of injury to vehicle occupants. Honda will be contacting owners of suspect vehicles.

This could be considered a low priority recall; this would change to high if the driver's airbag inflator has been replaced in your vehicle. For more information, please contact your Honda or Acura dealer. They will check to see if your specific vehicle is affected and advise you on what to do next. Always have your vehicle identification number (VIN) handy when you call.

RepairPal Expert Overview on February 26, 2010
RepairPal Expert Overview on August 31, 2009
RepairPal Expert Overview on April 28, 2008
RepairPal Expert Overview on April 28, 2008
RepairPal Expert Overview on April 2, 2007